Opening Hours Mon to Fri - 8.00 AM to 5.00 PM 317 East 34th Street, 11th Floor, New York, NY 10016
Call Us (212) 593-1818
Email Us Dr.Shelton@Thenyac.com

Botox Treatment New York

Botox™ Related Questions

Q: I have a bruise from Botox injection in the forehead. It's been one week. Will the color be permanent?

A: Bruises on the face tend not to be permanent. The color may take two weeks to fade. Warm compresses help make the color go away faster.

Q: I like to have Botox injections but take Coumadin for my history of strokes. Can I have Botox?

A: As long as the INR is within acceptable levels Botox can be safely injected. Certainly, there is a higher chance of bruising but it would be extremely rare for a hematoma to occur from such injections. The bruising should be gone in two weeks.

Q: After having Botox on my crow's feet my lower eyelid skin creases when I smile. Is this normal?

A: It was doing that as well probably before the treatment but now that the crow's feet don’t wrinkle, you see it more underneath the eyelid. Sometimes this is more excessive when there is excess skin that a blepharoplasty surgery can help.

Q: I know of a person who had Botox and they have a problem with an eye muscle. Is this common?

A: No, absolutely not! This type of reaction is known but rarely if ever occurs. A concern is that there are many untrained providers and injectors of Botox. A thorough knowledge of the anatomy is important in providing the best care to our patients and patients should not go to just any provider who offers the lowest price. Fortunately these side effects are temporary, but they can last three months or more! See an experienced, board-certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon for this treatment.

Q: Can I have Botox injected in my lower eyelids for the puffiness?

A: No. Botox won’t decrease the puffiness and could make it worse as it diminishes the contraction pump of the eyelid and fluid can build up. Botox can be used to thin out the bulging muscle some people inherit under the eyelid near the eyelashes but only 2 units or less are given. You need to see an experienced injector for this treatment.

Q: I had my upper back muscles treated with Botox by my doctor, and also my TMJ but now I can’t chew well or keep my head up when reading at my desk. How long will this last?

A: When a doctor treats muscular tension, migraines, or jaw (TMJ) pain with an off-label use of Botox, these side effects should be discussed as possibilities. Fortunately the relaxed nature of the muscles will go away entirely, but may take three to four months.

Ready to find out more?

Patients in the area who are interested in learning more about Botox injections, dermal fillers, or other treatments available at our practice are encouraged to contact Dr Shelton at (212) 593-1818.

Subscribe to receive Dr Ron Shelton's newsletter every month
State of the art technology news in the dermatology field
We respect your privacy.
Scroll Up