Opening Hours Mon to Fri - 8.00 AM to 5.00 PM 317 East 34th Street, 11th Floor, New York, NY 10016
Call Us (212) 593-1818
Email Us Dr.Shelton@Thenyac.com

Liposuction New York City

Facts about Liposuction

1) Is it better to have SmartLipo or Conventional Tumescent Liposuction?

It is crucial to have an experienced liposuction physician do your surgery than to imagine that a laser device will do it well in less-than-experienced hands. There are some reports that the laser will tighten the skin in SmartLipo but others state that there can be risks of indentations and irregularities if the heat generated by SmartLipo is not monitored well. There are similar risks with conventional liposuction too.

2) I am 5 feet 8 inches tall and weigh 195 pounds. No matter how much I exercise and diet I can’t lose weight. Can I do liposuction to make my hips, stomach, thighs, arms, and back thinner?

If you have that much weight for your build, you would not be an ideal candidate for liposuction. You should check with your doctor if your thyroid levels are within normal range. If there is a very low thyroid function, then medical treatment could help your metabolism come back up to normal and you might have less weight gain. You might need to see a nutritionist who can help provide a good dietary plan and follow you to help coach you. There also might be a need for a fitness trainer to help you keep to an exercise regimen that would be designed to have you burn more calories than you eat. When there is that much fat extending from one area of the body to the other, then liposuction is not the most appropriate treatment.

3) Ever since I was pregnant, I can not look slim, no matter how much I exercise and diet, my tummy looks fat. Will liposuction help me?

You would need to be examined to determine if you have laxity of the enclosure that covers the rectus abdominus muscle. Weakening of this fascial covering can happen from pregnancy or weight gain. No matter how many sit-ups you do, the muscle may be strong, but it is allowed to bow forward because it is not held in place any longer. For this condition, called rectus diasthasis, an abdominoplasty (tummy tuck) would be needed and you would be referred to a plastic surgeon. Some patients are candidates for both abdominoplasty and liposuction as there may be significant amounts of fat above the muscle wall in addition to the lax muscle protrusion, but then, the two procedures may be done more safely at two separate times.

4) I have lost 25 pounds over two years and exercise and watch my diet faithfully but I can’t lose the thickness of my outer thighs. My mother and sister have the same build. Is liposuction a possible treatment that can help me?

You might be an ideal candidate as the focal area of fat storage is not being removed by diet and exercise. Some women inherit a predisposition to store excess fat in the lower abdomen or outer thighs, and will not lose this volume with ordinary dieting and exercise. An ideal candidate for liposuction is a person whose fat is well circumscribed and can be removed while leaving a smooth contour extending to the adjoining areas. Tumescent liposuction, with or without powered liposuction, can be done safely while you are awake with local anesthesia. You will need to be seen in consultation to evaluate your history and examine you and discuss the procedure.

Ready to find out more?

Which of these many options is best for you? Find out during a consultation. Call (212) 593-1818 to schedule an appointment.

Subscribe to receive Dr Ron Shelton's newsletter every month
State of the art technology news in the dermatology field
We respect your privacy.
Scroll Up