Opening Hours Mon to Fri - 8.00 AM to 5.00 PM 317 East 34th Street, 11th Floor, New York, NY 10016
Call Us (212) 593-1818
Email Us Dr.Shelton@Thenyac.com

NYC Injectable Fillers Botox™

Botox™ Related Questions

Q: Should I be worried about my botox not working this well in four years from now?

A: That rarely is a concern. There is unfortunately, less ability to reduce the horizontal forehead lines as we age because they will be used more and more to help lift the eyebrows up, and some patients of mine that I had seen in their early thirties, can no longer in their mid forties have botox in their mid to upper forehead.

Q: Can something be done if my upper eyelids have dropped after Botox to the forehead?

A: Possibly. If the glabellar region of the forehead, the area between the eyebrows, was not treated, then it should to help lift the forehead. An off-label use of the Botox that might also help is treating the outer tail of the eyebrow as this can lift the forehead too. See your doctor who injected the botox if this has occurred.

Q: Can botox be used for an eyelid twitch?

A: Facial tics, spasms and eyelid twitches have been treated with botox but you need an experienced doctor, even possibly an ophthalmologist, oculoplastic surgeon or neurologist to determine the risks and benefits with the treatment.

Q: If I had botox for my lower eyelids and now their puffy, how long will it take to go away?

A: Botox may help flatten wrinkles but if you are prone to lower eyelid puffiness this can worsen from the inability of the muscle to pump away the normal fluid build up. It should resolve on its own by four months or slightly more. Botox's effect is not permanent.

Q: My doctor treated me with botox and two months later I wanted more areas done but now the first area is returning. I don't want to have to come back every two months to treat different areas. What should I do?

A: You can either wait for all of both areas to wear off and treat all together the next time, or treat the one now that is wearing off as well as the area that is still having a good effect, provided that the doctor agrees this is not administering too many units for that area.

Q: If I have Botox around my crow's feet, will I have to worry about having bumps there for days?

A: No. Botox rarely ever causes bumps that are long lasting. If you get a bad bruise, which is very rare, this can form a bump that can take weeks to go away. Gentle technique, gentle hands and a tiny needle, and avoiding blood thinners helps avoid this.

Ready to find out more?

Treat yourself to an experience you will benefit from for months to come. Contact Dr. Ron Shelton at (212) 593-1818 to discuss your options for using fillers or Botox!

Subscribe to receive Dr Ron Shelton's newsletter every month
State of the art technology news in the dermatology field
We respect your privacy.
Scroll Up