Phone: (212) 593-1818
317 East 34th Street, 11th Floor,
New York, NY 10016.

New York Liposuction Procedure

Q: I had fat injected into my lower eyelids years ago and can’t seem to get it reduced by different doctors trying different injections. What are my options?

A: If there is an overcorrection with fat that was injected into the lower eyelids, the only safe approach is to remove it surgically so that the area is carefully cauterized if bleeding occurs, especially if the fat is underneath the muscle rather than above the muscle. That is why using a non permanent filler and a less thick or viscous substance is advantageous in this location for some. Liposuction has risk by inducing bleeding, although rare because of blunt-tipped cannulae being used rather than sharp needles.

Q: I weigh more than 300 pounds and want to know if I can have Smart Lipo to help take my weight off.

A: Liposuction, regardless of the type whether referred to as: smart Lipo, powered lipo, ultrasonic liposuction, tumescent liposuction, water jet liposuction, laser assisted liposuction, is not a replacement for diet and exercise. Liposuction, and any surgery, carries more risk with patients who are overweight, for reasons of glucose abnormalities which affect healing, and fat emboli and blood clots. You should become slimmer by adhering to diet and exercise and then seek consultation for liposuction when you can’t reduce any more. If you did liposuction without losing weight, your fat would return quickly if you don’t learn to manage your dietary caloric intake and burn calories by exercise.

Q: I had liposuction on my abdomen overseas and my surgeon but my lower abdomen and pubic area is still swollen. My surgeon said to wait more time but it’s been a year. Would wearing liposuction garments help?

A: At one year, wearing compression garments should not help much further. You will need to reduce the swelling by other means, diet and exercise. It may be that you need a second opinion and that further liposuction may help reduce the fat further on the suprapubic region.

Q: I have pins and needles sensations after liposuction in one area of my lower abdomen. It’s been three months and although better, it’s not perfect. Will this improve?

A: Many different symptoms are experienced after liposuction but pins and needles are rare. There may be something else going on such as a pinched nerve. Regardless, you can try to get more improvement from time alone. Ask your surgeon if taking a non-steroidal inflammatory agent is helpful in this regard.

Q: I really want liposuction but I have high blood pressure. Would it be safe for me to have the surgery?

A: Your blood pressure might not be severe enough to prevent the liposuction, but the best way to determine this is for your primary care physician to provide a medical clearance to your liposuction surgeon.

Q: I had SmartLipo last week and I have numbness and tingling in one area of my skin. Will this go away?

A: It is not uncommon for small areas to have a patchy sensitivity or numbness after liposuction and this usually is temporary. However, it could take months for some individuals to regain their normal feeling as inflammation around the nerve endings or nerve itself, subsides. You should see your doctor for an evaluation.

Q: The backs of my upper arms hang down and feel so heavy. They’re out of proportion to the rest of my body and exercise isn’t helping. My mother has the same shape. What can I do?

A: You may be a candidate for liposuction and you should be seen in consultation to determine if your bulk is fat or loose hanging skin. If it is the former then you may obtain a good result from liposuction but if it is the latter, then possibly Thermage may be better. Some people won’t get a good shape without a surgical arm lift but the scar may be objectionable.

Q: I had liposuction on my lower abdomen and now note a few days later that my labia are very swollen and black and blue. Is this common?

A: Your swelling and bruising are very common after abdominal liposuction because that is where the gravity pools the fluids until they go away in several days to a week or more. This is written in our post-operative instructions so our patients aren’t concerned should they notice this. It is commonly seen around the labia of women and the scrotum of men.

Q: I had SmartLipo liposuction a week ago and I’m so puffy I don’t see a difference yet. Is this normal?

A: Depending on how much fat is removed and how much you had in the areas treated with liposuction, you may have a wonderful result. There always is swelling right after the treatment that takes weeks to diminish and then it will look better, especially as the collagen helps retract the skin and fat layers to improve the contour over three to six months from surgery.

Ready to find out more?

Which of these many options is best for you? Find out during a consultation. Call (212) 593-1818 to schedule an appointment.

Scroll Up